View Issue Details Jump to Notes ] Issue History ] Print ]
IDProjectCategoryView StatusDate SubmittedLast Update
0001075KdenliveRenderingpublic2009-08-03 12:212010-09-22 17:53
Assigned To 
PrioritynormalSeverityminorReproducibilityhave not tried
PlatformOSFreeBSDOS Version7.2-STABLE
Product Version0.7.5 
Target Version0.7.6Fixed in Version0.7.6 
Summary0001075: crash when kdenlive_render is not in $PATH
Descriptioni'm copying this directly from [^]
obviously this is NOT limited to ${KDE4_PREFIX}, which is specific to freebsd

when trying to render the project from GUI, script execution crashes. it happens when $PATH is not containing kde4 bin directory ( /usr/local/kde4/bin ), so the script cannot find kdenlive_render.
Steps To Reproducetry to render some kdenlive project in GUI without having ${KDE4_PREFIX}/bin in $PATH environment variable.
Additional Informationi guess no linux user is going to face this problem, but it would be nice to find a fix for it. not really important anyway, at the moment we patch it in the ports system

the interested code (then jb is aware of the problem described below):
QString renderer = QCoreApplication::applicationDirPath() + QString("/kdenlive_render");
if (!QFile::exists(renderer)) renderer = "kdenlive_render";

from [^]
Warning: On Linux, this function will try to get the path from the /proc file system. If that fails, it assumes that argv[0] contains the absolute file name of the executable. The function also assumes that the current directory has not been changed by the application.

it's quite difficult to find any linux user with /proc unmounted, that's why they're probably not going to suffer from this. also, i don't know if that statement applies to freebsd too. i can't reproduce this issue, since it works for me with /proc mounted and unmounted
TagsNo tags attached.
Build/Install MethodDistribution package
Attached Files

- Relationships

-  Notes
j-b-m (administrator)
2009-08-10 22:05

Could you test if latest svn revision (3813) fixes the issue ?
xzhayon (developer)
2009-08-10 22:17

weee i wasn't even asking for a fix, thanks! :)

i won't be able to test this until 0.7.6 is out (and i make the port for it), but apparently it should be ok. anyway i can remember a situation where KStandardDirs() wasn't working as expected on freebsd, then we'll see

i'll be back when i'll have some feedback
xzhayon (developer)
2010-02-04 00:57

fixed in rev. 3813

- Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2009-08-03 12:21 xzhayon New Issue
2009-08-03 12:21 xzhayon Build/Install Method => Distribution package
2009-08-10 22:05 j-b-m Note Added: 0003782
2009-08-10 22:05 j-b-m Status new => feedback
2009-08-10 22:17 xzhayon Note Added: 0003783
2009-08-10 22:18 xzhayon Target Version => future version
2010-02-04 00:57 xzhayon Note Added: 0004630
2010-02-04 00:57 xzhayon Status feedback => new
2010-02-04 00:57 xzhayon Status new => resolved
2010-02-04 00:57 xzhayon Fixed in Version => 0.7.6
2010-02-04 00:57 xzhayon Resolution open => fixed
2010-02-04 00:57 xzhayon Assigned To => xzhayon
2010-02-04 00:57 xzhayon Assigned To xzhayon =>
2010-02-20 08:16 j-b-m Status resolved => closed
2010-09-22 17:53 Granjow Target Version future version => 0.7.6

Copyright © 2000 - 2016 MantisBT Team
Powered by Mantis Bugtracker